Contact Your State Legislator

This resource provides easy access to contact your state legislator or obtain information on state legislative committees and state government agencies. BioForward periodically sends out legislative alerts asking members to contact their senators or representatives on issues of importance to the biohealth industry.

Elected representatives are interested in hearing from constituents on specific pieces of legislation, as well on on broader topics of interest to you. BioForward periodically sends out legislative alerts asking members to contact their senators or representatives on issues of importance to the biosciences. Use the link below to easily find contact information when you need it.

Who Are My Legislators?

Go to the following link to find names and contact information for your Wisconsin legislators. Click Here to view the page below in a separate window.

Senate & Assembly Committee Chairs

Senate Committees                                                                                                           

Senate Committee on Administrative Rules
Senate Committee on Agriculture, Revenue,& Financial Institutions
Senate Committee on Economic Development, Commerce, & Trade
Senate Committee on Elections, Ethics,& Rural Issues
Senate Committee on Education
Senate Committee on Finance
Senate Committee on Government Operations, Technology, & Consumer Protection
Senate Committee on Health & Human Services
Senate Committee on Insurance, Financial Services, Government Oversight, & Courts
Senate Committee on Judiciary & Public Safety
Senate Committee on Labor & Regulatory Reform
Senate Committee on Local Government, Small Business, Tourism, & Workforce Development
Senate Committee on Natural Resources & Energy
Senate Committee on Senate Organization
Senate Committee on Public Benefits, Licensing, & State-Federal Relations
Senate Committee on Sporting Heritage, Mining, & Forestry
Senate Committee on Transportation, Veterans, & Military Affairs
Senate Committee on Universities, Technical Colleges, Children & Families
Senate Committee on Utilities & Housing

Assembly Committees                                                                                                           

Aging and Long-Term Care
Agriculture
Campaigns and Elections
Children and Families
Colleges and Universities
Community Development
Constitution and Ethics
Consumer Protection
Corrections
Criminal Justice and Public Safety
Education
Environment
Energy and Utilities
Forestry, Parks and Outdoor Recreation
Family Law
Federalism and Interstate Relations
Financial Institutions
Government Accountability and Oversight
Health
Housing and Real Estate
Insurance
International Affairs and Commerce
Jobs and the Economy
Judiciary
Labor and Integrated Employment
Local Government
Medicaid Reform and Oversight
Mental Health
Public Benefit Reform
Regulatory Licensing Reform
Rules
Rural Development
Science and Technology
Small Business Development
Sporting Heritage
State Affairs
Substance Abuse and Prevention
Tourism
Transportation
Veterans and Military Affairs
Ways and Means
Workforce Development
Joint Committee for Review of Administrative Rules
Joint Committee on Finance
Joint Committee on Information Policy and Technology
Joint Law Revision Committee
Joint Legislative Audit Committee
Joint Legislative Council
Joint Review Committee on Criminal Penalties
Joint Survey Committee on Retirement Systems
Joint Survey Committee on Tax Exemptions
Assembly Committee on State Affairs
State Building Commission

Chairs

Senator Steve Nass, Chair
Senator Howard Marklein, Chair
Senator Dan Feyen, Chair
Senator Kathy Bernier, Chair
Senator Luther Olsen, Chair
Senator Alberta Darling, Chair
Senator Duey Stroebel, Chair
Senator Pat Testin, Chair
Senator Dave Craig, Chair
Senator Van Wanggaard, Chair
Senator Steve Nass, Chair
Senator Andre Jacque, Chair
Senator Rob Cowles, Chair
Senator Scott Fitzgerald, Chair
Senator Chris Kapenga, Chair
Senator Tom Tiffany, Chair
Senator Jerry Petrowski, Chair
Senator Dale Kooyenga, Chair
Senator Devin LeMahieu, Chair

Chairs

Rep. Rick Gundrum
Rep. Gary Tauchen
Rep. Ron Tusler
Rep. Pat Snyder
Rep. Dave Murphy
Rep. Scott Allen
Rep. Chuck Wichgers
Rep. Treig Pronschinske
Rep. Michael Schraa
Rep. John Spiros
Rep. Jeremy Thiesfeldt
Rep. Joel Kitchens
Rep. Mike Kuglitsch
Rep. Jeff Mursau
Rep. Jessie Rodriguez
Rep. Tyler Vorpagel
Rep. Cindi Duchow
Rep. David Steffen
Rep. Joe Sanfelippo
Rep. John Jagler
Rep. Kevin Petersen
Rep. Rob Hutton
Rep. Adam Neylon
Rep. Jim Ott
Rep. James Edming
Rep. Todd Novak
Rep. Rob Summerfield
Rep. Paul Tittl
Rep. Scott Krug
Rep. Cody Horlacher
Rep. Jim Steineke
Rep. Nancy VanderMeer
Rep. Romaine Quinn
Rep. Janel Brandtjen
Rep. Rob Stafsholt
Rep. Rob Swearingen
Rep. Jon Plumer
Rep. Travis Tranel
Rep. Bob Kulp
Rep. Ken Skowronski
Rep. John Macco
Rep. Warren Petryk
Rep. Joan Ballweg
Rep. John Nygren
Rep. Dan Knodl
Rep. Jim Ott
Rep. Samantha Kerkman
Rep. Robert Brooks
Rep. Rob Hutton
Rep. Mary Felzkowski
Rep. Tyler August
Rep. Rob Swearingen
Rep. Mark Born

State of Wisconsin Cabinet Secretary Appointments

Joel Brennan – Department of Administration (DOA).

Preston Cole – Department of Natural Resources (DNR).

Kevin Carr – Department of Corrections.

Sara Meaney – Department of Tourism.

Craig Thompson – Department of Transportation (DOT).

Brad Pfaff – Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection (DATCP)

Rebecca Cameron Valcq – Public Service Commission (PSC)

Mark Afable – Insurance Commissioner.

Kathy Blumenfeld – Department of Financial Institutions (DFI).

Mary Kolar – Veterans Affairs Secretary.

Brian Pahnke – State Budget Director (DOA).

Andrea Palm – Department of Health Services (DHS)